Menu
0
Free shipping from 150 euros
Each order is made by hand
Unique statement dancewear
Produced ecologically & sustainably

Privacy Policy

01. Welcome!
You are currently reading the DforDance dancewear privacy statement. DforDance dancewear is a webshop that sells dance clothing. For this we need data from you, such as your address. It's good to know what we do whit your data and how you can indicate your wishes regarding your data. That is what this statement is about. If you do not feel comfortable with the use of your data by DforDance dancewear or you want to know what happens with your data, please feel free to contact us! Below we try to explain what happens to your personal information. 

DforDance B.V., located at Holstraat 65, 5654 BN Eindhoven (NL), is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: Holstraat 65, 5654 BN Eindhoven +31 (0)618619299 / [email protected]

02. Target data
DforDance B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Some of them are required beceause we have to ship our products to you. Others, such as your IP address and location data, are automatically collected by Google Analytics.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Sex
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Data about your surfing behavior across different websites
- List of contact details true our app
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

03. Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent collecting information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at [email protected] and we will remove this information.

04. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
DforDance B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- To call or e-mail you in order to perform our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Offerering you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- DforDance B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.
- DforDance B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

05. Automated decision making
DforDance B.V. does not take decisions on automated processing that may have (significant) consequences for persons.

06. How long we keep personal data
DforDance B.V. keep your personal data for a longer period of time but no longer than necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected, unless we are allowed to store your data longer by virtue of a legal regulation.

We use Mailchimp to send e-mail newsletters. Your details (first name, last name and e-mail address) are stored here for an indefinite period. You can unsubscribe whenever you want true the link at the bottom of the newsletter or by emailing [email protected]

When you contact us by mail, your data is stored on our mail server. We store these emails for up to 5 years. Then your data, such as company name and email address, will be deleted.

The data that Analytics collects on the website is anonymous, so not connected to your name, company or e-mail address. This data is stored within Google Analytics for an indefinite period of time.

Your data will also be used by Mollie Payments, the party through which payments are made. Mollie Payments is complient with the AVG law and guarantees your privacy as a customer. As a result, we only have limited insight into payment details. Within the Mollie system, we can only see your bank account name, your payment method, the amount paid, your order number, the time of payment and your IBAN and BIC code (for credit card payments, we only see the last 4 digits of your account). This data is stored on the Mollie Payments server.

07. Sharing personal data with third parties
DforDance B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this if necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. DforDance B.V. remains responsible for these processes. We work with Mollie Payments, the system through which your payments are processed. We do not have access to your bank details.

Physical copies are made of your personal data in connection with our administration. These physical copies only show your name, address, e-mail address and (if provided) telephone number. Your data is only managed in the mentioned systems and software.The personal data provided by DforDance B.V. or managed by the mentioned third parties, are only accessible through the above software and are protected with a password and (if possible) with two-step verification. With this two-step verification, a code is generated from the software and sent to DforDance B.V.. This code must be used during the login process. The devices that open your data are also locked with a password and / or fingerprint security. The number of devices that have access to your data are limited to the required devices and are only accessible by the owner of DforDance B.V. 

In addition, your visit to our website is secured by an SSL certificate. This means that your connection to the website of DforDance B.V. is private. You can recognize this protection by the lock in front of the url. 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
DforDance B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. DforDance B.V. uses cookies for technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimize our website. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and have requested your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved true the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.
You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DforDance B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can  request us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your ID with the request. Please make sure you don't send us the sensitive information such as your photo, social security number etcetera. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

DforDance B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this true the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
DforDance B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service: [email protected]

Cookies make the world a better place ♥ We use them to improve our website! Manage cookies

The latest DforDance news?

Subscribe

Create an account

By creating an account with our store, you will be able to move through the checkout process faster, store multiple addresses, view and track your orders in your account, and more.

Register

Recently added

You have no items in your shopping cart

Total incl. tax:€0,00
Order for another €100,00 and receive free shipping

Language & Currency